Privacy Policy

separator-dds-blue

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

Dundrum Dental Surgery fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Dundrum Dental Surgery will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Dundrum Dental Surgery does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online contact forms, or our online appointment booking service). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Dundrum Dental Surgery only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. More information on Cookies – CLICK HERE.

No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:
– The IP address of the visitor’s web server
– The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
– The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used

Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded) the type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

Dundrum Dental Surgery will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Dundrum Dental Surgery never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by Dundrum Dental Surgery, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.


Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to Dundrum Dental Surgery by contacting us using the appropriate details on our Contact Us page.

Third Party Websites

This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.
Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

separator-dds-grey

Get in touch

Dundrum Dental Surgery
12 Main Street
Dundrum
Dublin 14

Tel: 01 2986029
E-mail: info@dundrumdentalsurgery.ie

We are situated on the Main Street of Dundrum Village, directly opposite Lidl, and situated between AIB and Carroll's opticians. Most of our patients find it most convenient to park in the Dundrum Village Centre Carpark directly opposite our practice.

Find us

Ask a question

 
separator-dds-white